Information

Golden Visa

Golden Visa

OBTAINING A RESIDENCE PERMIT IN PORTUGAL FOR INVESTMENT ACTIVITY (ARI):
GOLDEN VISA or ARI-residence permit for investment activity.

The current legal provisions open the possibility foreign investors to apply for a residence permit for investment activity, who have regular entry in the national territory (bearers of valid Schengen visa or visa waiver recipients), through capital transfers, job creation or purchase of real estate.  

Who can claim?
Nationals of third States engaged in investment, personally or through a company, leading, as a rule, the implementation of at least one of the following situations in national territory for a minimum period of five years:

1) transfer of an amount equal to or exceeding 1 million euros;
2) creating at least 10 jobs;
3) acquisition of real estate in amounts greater than or equal to EUR 500,000.

Covers holders of share capital of a company with headquarters in Portugal or in another EU State and with a permanent establishment in Portugal, with situation regularized.

Necessary Documents:
• Passport or other valid travel document;
• Proof of legal entry and stay in the national territory;
• Proof of health insurance;
• Request for consultation of the Portuguese Criminal record by the SEF;
• Criminal record certificate from the country of origin or in the country where you reside for over a year;
• Proof of the situation regularized on presentation of negative statement updated debt issued by the tax authority and customs and Social Security.

This visa allows any investor to move freely and work in Europe (Schengen), without any restrictions.